🏠 Stealpad
/
Stealpad › San Francisco, CA › 94102

Condos for sale in 94102

ZIP 94102 is in San Francisco. 18 condos ($246,532–$1,795,000), each given a Deal Score vs. recent San Francisco sold comps. 2 are priced below market — sorted best deal first.

750 Van Ness Ave #402 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
75Good value
750 Van Ness Ave #402
$299,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 397 sqft · $753/sf
HOA $753/mo · Fl 4 · 2d · 36% below mkt
💎 Hidden gem⚠️ HOA trap
⚖️ Adjusted valueUndervaluedasking is 36% under fair value
Model fair value · 39 sold comps · ±14%$433,559
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−31%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈44% below its peak−5%
📐 How this Deal Score was built75Good value
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+43.2
HOA burden · $753/mo = 3.02%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−13.5
Days on market · 2 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+29.7
Model confidence · moderate — ±14% typical model error across 39 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.8
Deal Score75/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • 31% below model fair value
  • 44% below its 2020 peak
  • Upper floor (fl 4)
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (397 sf)
  • HOA $753/mo
🚩 Red flags
  • Listed BELOW its 2020 sale ($480k) → value eroding

Price history (this unit)

Trough $299,000 Oct 9, 2026Now $299,000Peak $535,000 Apr 22, 2020
Current list price is 44% below its peak · +0% above its trough.
  • Oct 9, 2026 — Listed $299,000
  • Jul 9, 2020 — Sold (MLS) $480,000
  • Jul 9, 2020 — Sold (Public Records) $480,000
  • May 20, 2020 — Price Changed $499,000
  • May 1, 2020 — Price Changed $505,000
  • May 1, 2020 — Price Changed $495,000

Description

Abundant light and a thoughtfully arranged layout give this studio an inviting sense of space. At 750 Van Ness Avenue #402, large windows frame neighborhood outlooks, while the open floor plan accommodates living, dining, and sleeping areas. The kitchen features warm wood cabinetry, stone countertops, and stainless steel appliances, including a dishwasher. An in-unit Bosch washer and dryer and a bathroom with a shower over tub complete this home. A separate storage space is included in the sale. A landscaped common courtyard provides outdoor space on the ground floor. The shared roof deck…

650 Turk St #402 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
68Good value
650 Turk St #402
$549,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 706 sqft · $778/sf
HOA $903/mo · Fl 4 · 29d · 22% below mkt
💎 Hidden gem⚠️ HOA trap
⚖️ Adjusted valueUndervaluedasking is 22% under fair value
Model fair value · 39 sold comps · ±14%$669,180
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−18%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈27% below its peak−4%
📐 How this Deal Score was built68Good value
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+26.4
HOA burden · $903/mo = 1.97%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−5.2
Days on market · 29 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+21.2
Model confidence · moderate — ±14% typical model error across 39 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.8
Deal Score68/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • 18% below model fair value
  • 27% below its 2017 peak
  • Upper floor (fl 4)
  • Newer build (2008)
⚠️ Cons
  • HOA $903/mo
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Trough $499,000 Jan 22, 2025Now $549,000Peak $750,000 Nov 1, 2017
Current list price is 27% below its peak · +10% above its trough.
  • Sep 12, 2026 — Listed $549,000
  • Mar 5, 2025 — Sold (MLS) $550,000
  • Mar 5, 2025 — Sold (Public Records) $550,000
  • Jan 22, 2025 — Listed $499,000
  • Nov 1, 2017 — Sold (Public Records) $750,000

Description

Experience sophisticated urban living in this stylish 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo at beautiful Symphony Towers, ideally located just moments from San Francisco's Civic Center. Thoughtfully designed with an inviting, spacious layout, the home features natural light throughout the living room and bedroom, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere. The contemporary kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, while a Bosch washer and dryer add everyday convenience. Additional amenities include secure parking and bike lockers. Residents enjoy well-appointed common…

368 Elm St #402 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
63Fair price
368 Elm St #402
$598,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 705 sqft · $848/sf
HOA $670/mo · Fl 4 · 16d · ~at market (-12%)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is 12% under fair value
Model fair value · 39 sold comps · ±14%$661,430
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−10%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈21% below its peak−2%
📐 How this Deal Score was built63Fair price
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+14.4
HOA burden · $670/mo = 1.34%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−0.1
Days on market · 16 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+14.3
Model confidence · moderate — ±14% typical model error across 39 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.8
Deal Score63/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Upper floor (fl 4)
  • Garage parking
  • Low HOA (1.3%/yr)
  • Newer build (2007)
⚠️ Cons
  • HOA $670/mo
🚩 Red flags
  • Listed BELOW its 2020 sale ($755k) → value eroding

Price history (this unit)

Trough $749,000 Jun 22, 2020Now $598,000Peak $755,000 Jul 15, 2020
Current list price is 21% below its peak · +-20% above its trough.
  • Jul 15, 2020 — Sold (MLS) $755,000
  • Jul 15, 2020 — Sold (Public Records) $755,000
  • Jun 22, 2020 — Listed $749,000

Description

This south-facing, top-floor penthouse condo features extended ceilings, multiple skylights & a private view balcony. Every inch of this light-filled space has been meticulously remodeled. The kitchen boasts brand-new appliances, quartz countertops, hand-pressed French subway tile backsplash, & elegant light fixtures that glow overhead. The freshly installed wide plank floors provide warmth while the herringbone marble fireplace brings refinement to the home. A reimagined bathroom blends luxury & convenience w/ a floating vanity, an anti-fog LED touch mirror, & honeycomb tiling underfoot. A…

181 Ofarrell St #305 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
55Fair price
181 Ofarrell St #305
$995,000
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,334 sqft · $746/sf
HOA $898/mo · Fl 3 · 53d · ~at market (-5%)
⚠️ HOA trap
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is 5% under fair value
Model fair value · 39 sold comps · ±14%$1,075,305
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−7%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈5% below its peak+2%
📐 How this Deal Score was built55Fair price
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+6
HOA burden · $898/mo = 1.08%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm — at or below normal, no charge0
Days on market · 53 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+6
Model confidence · moderate — ±14% typical model error across 39 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.8
Deal Score55/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • On market 53 days → some leverage
  • Upper floor (fl 3)
  • In-unit W/D
  • Low HOA (1.1%/yr)
⚠️ Cons
  • HOA $898/mo
🚩 Red flags
  • Listed BELOW its 2018 sale ($1045k) → value eroding

Price history (this unit)

Trough $995,000 Aug 19, 2026Now $995,000Peak $1,045,000 May 25, 2018
Current list price is 5% below its peak · +0% above its trough.
  • Aug 19, 2026 — Listed $995,000
  • May 25, 2018 — Sold (MLS) $1,045,000
  • May 25, 2018 — Sold (Public Records) $1,045,000
  • Apr 5, 2018 — Listed $998,000

Description

The ultimate luxury loft-style retreat in the heart of downtown San Francisco. This sophisticated Manhattan-inspired condominium showcases a dramatic double-height living room with soaring ceilings, wide-plank oak flooring, a mezzanine-style primary suite, a flexible office/den or guest alcove, 1.5 beautifully appointed baths, and a sleek contemporary kitchen featuring premium Viking and Bosch appliances. A rare highlight is the deeded European-style patio, an exclusive outdoor sanctuary that offers exceptional tranquility in the heart of the city. This secluded outdoor space creates a…

601 Van Ness #711 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
50Fair price
601 Van Ness #711
$485,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 556 sqft · $872/sf
HOA $1,159/mo · Fl 7 · 67d · ~at market (-8%)
⚠️ HOA trap
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is 8% under fair value
Model fair value · 7 sold comps · ±14%$518,810
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−7%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈16% below its peak−1%
📐 How this Deal Score was built50Fair price
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+9.6
HOA burden · $1,159/mo = 2.87%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−12.3
Days on market · 67 days — it has sat, so you have leverage+3
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+0.3
Model confidence · moderate — ±14% typical model error across 7 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.8
Deal Score50/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Cheapest of 7 tracked in San Francisco
  • On market 67 days → some leverage
  • Upper floor (fl 7)
  • HOA steady in this building (~1.7%/yr over 2yr)
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (556 sf)
  • HOA $1159/mo
  • Photos look dim — verify light in person
🚩 Red flags
  • Very high HOA $1159/mo (full-service high-rise)
  • Listed BELOW its 2016 sale ($580k) → value eroding

Price history (this unit)

Trough $260,000 Apr 2, 2012Now $485,000Peak $580,000 Aug 12, 2016
Current list price is 16% below its peak · +87% above its trough.
  • Aug 5, 2026 — Listed $485,000
  • Aug 12, 2016 — Sold (Public Records) $580,000
  • Aug 30, 2013 — Sold (Public Records) $429,000
  • Apr 2, 2012 — Sold (Public Records) $260,000

Description

Enjoy urban living in this 1-bedroom, 1-bath condominium ideally located near the city's premier arts and cultural district. Just moments from the Opera House, Symphony Hall, restaurants, shopping, and entertainment, this home offers exceptional convenience and lifestyle. The unit features abundant natural light, a private balcony with city views, and a spacious closet. While the home presents an excellent opportunity for updates and personalization, it offers great potential in a highly desirable location. Residents enjoy resort-style amenities, with the monthly HOA covering water, garbage,…

960 Market St #619 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
50Fair price
960 Market St #619
$515,000
0 bd · 1 ba · 528 sqft · $975/sf
HOA $788/mo · Fl 6 · 51d · ~at market (-4%)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is 4% under fair value
Raw $/sf · vs recent sold comps−4%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
HOA carry · $788/mo0
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
📐 How this Deal Score was built50Fair price
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+4.8
HOA burden · $788/mo = 1.84%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−4
Days on market · 51 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+0.8
Model confidence · no model — no sold-comp model for this unit. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.45
Deal Score50/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • On market 51 days → some leverage
  • Upper floor (fl 6)
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (528 sf)
  • HOA $788/mo
  • Photos look dim — verify light in person
🚩 Red flags
  • HOA rising ~15%/yr in this building ($598/mo in 2024 → $788)

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($515,000 on Aug 18, 2026).
  • Aug 18, 2026 — Listed $515,000

Description

Come check out this extra large Junior 1 BR/1BA exceptionally appointed with a luxurious spa-like bathroom and sophisticated finishes. The home includes stunning hardwood floors and offers light filled views with gorgeous windows overlooking the court yard of the hotel. Full service building with 24 hour front desk team, overnight security, fitness center, residents' lounge and breathtaking rooftop. Located in the heart of San Francisco's Mid-Market neighborhood, Serif is a new 12-story condominium complex with 242 for-sale residences. Serif also shares its space with the sumptuously hip…

960 Market St #921 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
47Priced high
960 Market St #921
$533,000
0 bd · 1 ba · 512 sqft · $1,041/sf
HOA $788/mo · Fl 9 · 54d · ~at market (+2%)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +2% over fair value
Raw $/sf · vs recent sold comps+2%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
HOA carry · $788/mo0
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
📐 How this Deal Score was built47Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−2.4
HOA burden · $788/mo = 1.77%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−3.6
Days on market · 54 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−6
Model confidence · no model — no sold-comp model for this unit. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.45
Deal Score47/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • On market 54 days → some leverage
  • Upper floor (fl 9)
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (512 sf)
  • HOA $788/mo
🚩 Red flags
  • HOA rising ~15%/yr in this building ($598/mo in 2024 → $788)

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($533,000 on Aug 18, 2026).
  • Aug 18, 2026 — Listed $533,000

Description

Luxuriously appointed large junior with oversized windows. This stunning light filled residence also offers lovely views of the city. Located in the heart of San Francisco's Mid-Market neighborhood, Serif is a new 12-story condominium complex with 242 for-sale residences. Serif also shares its space with the sumptuously hip The Hilton International Timbri hotel, retail and dining experiences. Serif illustrates the revitalization of a rapidly changing section of Market Street. Featuring prime walkable access to the theater, art, retail, dining and nightlife Serif enables residents to be amidst…

960 Market St #808 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
40Priced high
960 Market St #808
$458,000
0 bd · 1 ba · 398 sqft · $1,151/sf
HOA $686/mo · Fl 8 · 24d · 13% above mkt
⚖️ Adjusted valueOverpricedasking is +13% over fair value
Raw $/sf · vs recent sold comps+13%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
HOA carry · $686/mo0
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
📐 How this Deal Score was built40Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−15.6
HOA burden · $686/mo = 1.8%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−3.7
Days on market · 24 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−19.3
Model confidence · no model — no sold-comp model for this unit. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.45
Deal Score40/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Upper floor (fl 8)
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • 13% above model fair value
  • Small (398 sf)
  • HOA $686/mo
🚩 Red flags
  • HOA rising ~15%/yr in this building ($598/mo in 2024 → $788)

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($458,000 on Sep 17, 2026).
  • Sep 17, 2026 — Listed $458,000

Description

Luxuriously appointed junior 1BR/1BA with oversized windows with city views and sunlight that streams in to the residence. The home is a high floor new release and has stunning hardwood floors. Full service building with 24 hour front desk, overnight security, fitness center, residents' lounge and breathtaking rooftop. Located in the heart of San Francisco's Mid-Market neighborhood, Serif is a new 12-story condominium complex with 242 for-sale residences. Serif also shares its space with the sumptuously hip Timbri Hilton International hotel, retail and dining experiences. Serif illustrates…

8 Buchanan St #608 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
40Priced high
8 Buchanan St #608
$1,080,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 969 sqft · $1,115/sf
HOA $872/mo · Fl 6 · 3d · ~at market (+9%)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +9% over fair value
Model fair value · 18 sold comps · ±14%$993,411
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+9%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
📐 How this Deal Score was built40Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−10.8
HOA burden · $872/mo = 0.97%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm — at or below normal, no charge0
Days on market · 3 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−10.8
Model confidence · moderate — ±14% typical model error across 18 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.8
Deal Score40/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Upper floor (fl 6)
  • Garage parking
  • Low HOA (1%/yr)
  • Newer build (2014)
⚠️ Cons
  • HOA $872/mo
  • Photos look dim — verify light in person
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($1,080,000 on Oct 8, 2026).
  • Oct 8, 2026 — Listed $1,080,000

Description

Contemporary architecture meets the energy of San Francisco at Linea, designed by renowned architect Bernardo Fort-Brescia. This two-bedroom, two-bath residence offers a sophisticated home base where Hayes Valley, Duboce Triangle, the Castro come together. Clean lines and a modern aesthetic create an inviting setting for city living, with incredible city views, spacious communal roof-top, and modern in-unit amenities. Eastern-facing windows flood the two large bedrooms with light throughout the day. The master bedroom features a walk-in closet and attached bathroom with modern finishes. The…

450 Hayes St Unit 1B — condo for sale in , San Francisco
40Priced high
450 Hayes St Unit 1B
$1,125,000
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,095 sqft · $1,027/sf
HOA $1,228/mo · Fl 1 · 31d · ~at market (+9%)
⚠️ HOA trap
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +9% over fair value
Model fair value · 18 sold comps · ±14%$1,030,376
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+9%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
📐 How this Deal Score was built40Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−10.8
HOA burden · $1,228/mo = 1.31%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm — at or below normal, no charge0
Days on market · 31 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−10.8
Model confidence · moderate — ±14% typical model error across 18 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.8
Deal Score40/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • In-unit W/D
  • Garage parking
  • Low HOA (1.3%/yr)
  • Newer build (2016)
⚠️ Cons
  • HOA $1228/mo
  • Ground floor
🚩 Red flags
  • HOA rising ~11%/yr in this building ($792/mo in 2023 → $1094)
  • Back on market — a pending sale fell through (relisted Sep 25) — ask why
  • Very high HOA $1228/mo (full-service high-rise)

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($1,125,000 on Sep 10, 2026).
  • Sep 10, 2026 — Listed $1,125,000

Description

Chic bi-level townhouse offering dramatic scale, modern design, and exceptional indoor/outdoor living in the heart of Hayes Valley. Soaring approximately 30-foot ceilings create an immediate sense of volume in the main living level, where an open floor plan seamlessly connects the living and dining areas with a sleek, contemporary kitchen. A generous peninsula provides the perfect setting for casual dining, morning coffee, or entertaining, complemented by a gas range and abundant workspace. A full bathroom completes the main level. Upstairs, a striking catwalk-style walkway overlooks the…

960 Market St #718 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
38Priced high
960 Market St #718
$426,000
0 bd · 1 ba · 365 sqft · $1,167/sf
HOA $686/mo · Fl 7 · 24d · 16% above mkt
⚖️ Adjusted valueOverpricedasking is +16% over fair value
Raw $/sf · vs recent sold comps+15%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
HOA carry · $686/mo+1%
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
📐 How this Deal Score was built38Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−19.2
HOA burden · $686/mo = 1.93%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−4.8
Days on market · 24 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−24
Model confidence · no model — no sold-comp model for this unit. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.45
Deal Score38/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Upper floor (fl 7)
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • 15% above model fair value
  • Small (365 sf)
  • HOA $686/mo
🚩 Red flags
  • HOA rising ~15%/yr in this building ($598/mo in 2024 → $788)

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($426,000 on Sep 17, 2026).
  • Sep 17, 2026 — Listed $426,000

Description

Come check out this amazing stunning Studio BR/1BA exceptionally appointed with a luxurious spa-like bathroom (separate shower from the water closet, and sophisticated finishes. The home also has a walk-in closet. The home offers exceptional light filled views with gorgeous windows overlooking the city and views down Market Street. You can even see Salesforce Tower and the top of the remarkable Marriott Hotel. Full service building with 24 hour front desk team, overnight security, fitness center, residents' lounge and breathtaking rooftop. Located in the heart of San Francisco's Mid-Market…

388 Fulton St #610 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
29Overpriced
388 Fulton St #610
$499,000
0 bd · 1 ba · 347 sqft · $1,438/sf
HOA $577/mo · Fl 6 · 33d · 36% above mkt
⚖️ Adjusted valueOverpricedasking is +36% over fair value
Raw $/sf · vs recent sold comps+38%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
HOA carry · $577/mo−2%
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
📐 How this Deal Score was built29Overpriced
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−43.2
HOA burden · $577/mo = 1.39%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−0.5
Days on market · 33 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−43.7
Model confidence · no model — no sold-comp model for this unit. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.45
Deal Score29/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Upper floor (fl 6)
  • In-unit W/D
  • Low HOA (1.4%/yr)
  • Newer build (2016)
⚠️ Cons
  • 38% above model fair value
  • Small (347 sf)
  • HOA $577/mo
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($499,000 on Sep 8, 2026).
  • Sep 8, 2026 — Listed $499,000

Description

Bring your toothbrush and wardrobe, everything else you need awaits at this tricked-out turnkey studio condo home perched above Hayes Valley at Fulton & Gough. Enjoy evening sunsets out the west-facing windows and 24/7 enjoy the perfect location in the building - far from the trash chute, short stroll to the elevator, but far enough not to hear it. First-time buyer or pied-a-terre? Moving in is as easy as showing up thanks to extensive built-ins and upgrades: electric articulating queen murphy bed with pull-out nightstands, built-in desk, two filing drawer stacks, bookshelf, lights. Built-in…

77 Van Ness Ave #403 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
25Overpriced
77 Van Ness Ave #403
$1,259,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,155 sqft · $1,090/sf
HOA $607/mo · Fl 4 · 2d · 25% above mkt
⚖️ Adjusted valueOverpricedasking is +25% over fair value
Model fair value · 39 sold comps · ±14%$1,016,844
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+24%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈7% below its peak+1%
📐 How this Deal Score was built25Overpriced
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−30
HOA burden · $607/mo = 0.58%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm — at or below normal, no charge0
Days on market · 2 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−30
Model confidence · moderate — ±14% typical model error across 39 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.8
Deal Score25/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Upper floor (fl 4)
  • In-unit W/D
  • Garage parking
  • Low HOA (0.6%/yr)
⚠️ Cons
  • 24% above model fair value
  • HOA $607/mo
🚩 Red flags
  • Listed BELOW its 2019 sale ($1360k) → value eroding

Price history (this unit)

Trough $679,708 Jul 14, 2009Now $1,259,000Peak $1,360,000 Jun 26, 2019
Current list price is 7% below its peak · +85% above its trough.
  • Oct 9, 2026 — Listed $1,259,000
  • Jun 26, 2019 — Sold (MLS) $1,360,000
  • Jun 26, 2019 — Sold (Public Records) $1,360,000
  • Jun 7, 2019 — Listed $1,229,000
  • Oct 19, 2015 — Sold (Public Records) $1,095,000
  • Oct 19, 2015 — Sold (Public Records) $1,095,000

Description

Impressive and impeccably maintained two-bedroom, two-bath flat with inviting living space, inspirational outdoor space, indulgent natural light, located on the border of two incomparable neighborhoods: Civic Center and Hayes Valley! This modern home opens to a formal entryway leading to the ideal and highly desirable open-living/dining area complimented with the perfect floor plan where the two spacious bedrooms are perfectly positioned for privacy. The heart of the home is the gourmet eat-in kitchen that overlooks the living/dining area, flanked by floor to ceiling windows with sun filled…

476 Linden St — condo for sale in , San Francisco
15Overpriced
476 Linden St
$1,795,000
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,263 sqft · $1,421/sf
HOA $925/mo · 2d · 48% above mkt
⚖️ Adjusted valueOverpricedasking is +48% over fair value
Model fair value · 18 sold comps · ±14%$1,209,977
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+48%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · limited sale history0
📐 How this Deal Score was built15Overpriced
Value gap · 48% over fair value — charged up to 40%, past that it reads as a comp artifact−48
HOA burden · $925/mo = 0.62%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm — at or below normal, no charge0
Days on market · 2 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−48
Model confidence · moderate — ±14% typical model error across 18 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.8
Deal Score15/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Low HOA (0.6%/yr)
  • Newer build (2017)
⚠️ Cons
  • 48% above model fair value
  • HOA $925/mo
  • Photos look dim — verify light in person
🚩 Red flags
  • Only 1 photo — verify condition

Price history (this unit)

  • —

Description

476 Linden is a striking contemporary statement by the renowned Stephen Phillips Architecture. Spread across two thoughtfully designed levels, this residence offers a sophisticated urban sanctuary where sharp, modern lines define the space. The interior flows effortlessly, featuring all the bells and whistles of contemporary livingfrom the cozy glow of the gas fireplace to the consistent comfort of radiant heating throughout. The true showstopper is the massive, exclusive roof deck. Spanning nearly the entire footprint of the building, this expansive outdoor oasis is a rare find, perfectly…

83 Mcallister St #410 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
🔒 Not a market deal
83 Mcallister St #410
$246,532
0 bd · 1 ba · 264 sqft · $934/sf
HOA $535/mo · Fl 4 · 32d · ~at market (+0%)
🔒 Income-restricted (BMR)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +0% over fair value
Raw $/sf · vs recent sold comps−8%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
HOA carry · $535/mo+5%
Price history · at/near its all-time high+3%
🔒 No Deal Score

This is an income-restricted (BMR) resale. Its price is set by an income formula, not by the market, so the gap against normal comps is not equity you own — it is a restriction you inherit, with income limits to qualify and a formula price when you sell. Scoring it against market comps would flatter it enormously, so we don't score it at all.

✅ Positives
  • Cheapest of 53 tracked in Sf District 8
  • Upper floor (fl 4)
  • Newer build (2007)
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (264 sf)
🚩 Red flags
  • Income-restricted (BMR) resale — price set by an income formula, not the market; buyer income limits apply and the gap vs comps is not equity

Price history (this unit)

Trough $146,284 Dec 3, 2014Now $246,532Peak $246,532 Sep 10, 2026
Current list price is 0% below its peak · +69% above its trough.
  • Sep 10, 2026 — Price Changed $246,532
  • Sep 9, 2026 — Listed $246,500
  • Dec 3, 2014 — Sold (MLS) $146,284
  • Jul 3, 2014 — Listed $146,284

Description

"Below Market Rate (BMR) studio opportunity in the beautifully restored and historic Book Concern Building, ideally located in the heart of San Francisco. Originally built in 1908 and thoughtfully transformed in 2007, this landmark building blends timeless architectural character with modern urban living. The studio features a custom-built loft with built-in storage steps for added function, thoughtfully designed to maximize space and create a more comfortable and versatile living environment; an IKEA storage armoire is also included with the unit. Residents enjoy a shared rooftop deck with…

400 Grove St #101 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
🔒 Not a market deal
400 Grove St #101
$428,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 485 sqft · $882/sf
HOA $1,148/mo · Fl 1 · 3d · 24% below mkt
🔒 Income-restricted (BMR)⚠️ HOA trap
⚖️ Adjusted valueUndervaluedasking is 24% under fair value
Model fair value · 18 sold comps · ±14%$560,557
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−24%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
🔒 No Deal Score

This is an income-restricted (BMR) resale. Its price is set by an income formula, not by the market, so the gap against normal comps is not equity you own — it is a restriction you inherit, with income limits to qualify and a formula price when you sell. Scoring it against market comps would flatter it enormously, so we don't score it at all.

✅ Positives
  • Cheapest of 17 tracked in Sf District 6
  • 24% below model fair value
  • Garage parking
  • Newer build (2015)
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (485 sf)
  • HOA $1148/mo
  • Ground floor
🚩 Red flags
  • Income-restricted (BMR) resale — price set by an income formula, not the market; buyer income limits apply and the gap vs comps is not equity
  • Very high HOA $1148/mo (full-service high-rise)

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($428,000 on Oct 8, 2026).
  • Oct 8, 2026 — Listed $428,000

Description

Location, Location, Location! Incredible opportunity to own in the heart of Hayes Valley, one of San Francisco's most vibrant and walkable neighborhoods. This stylish 1-bedroom condo at 400 Grove puts you moments from Hayes Street's acclaimed restaurants, cafes, boutiques, nightlife, cultural attractions, parks, and convenient public transportation. Thoughtfully designed to maximize its efficient footprint, the residence features a modern kitchen, in-unit washer/dryer, and the rare convenience of one-car parking. Building amenities include a rooftop view deck with BBQ and firepit, perfect for…

301 Gough St #3 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
— No comps yet
301 Gough St #3
$849,000
1 bd · 1 ba
HOA $498/mo · Fl 1 · 30d · n/a
⚖️ Adjusted valuen/ano fair-value estimate yet — too few comparable sales
Raw $/sf · vs recent sold comps—
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
HOA carry · $498/mo−6%
Price history · ≈6% below its peak+2%
✅ Positives
  • Garage parking
  • Low HOA (0.7%/yr)
⚠️ Cons
  • Ground floor
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Trough $325,000 Jul 21, 1999Now $849,000Peak $899,000 Sep 11, 2026
Current list price is 6% below its peak · +161% above its trough.
  • Sep 11, 2026 — Listed $899,000
  • Jan 4, 2017 — Sold (MLS) $860,000
  • Jan 4, 2017 — Sold (Public Records) $860,000
  • Nov 16, 2016 — Listed $799,000
  • Dec 4, 2015 — Sold (Public Records) $810,000
  • Oct 4, 2012 — Sold (MLS) $540,000

Description

Eastern light, panoramic city views, and effortless loft living rendezvous in the heart of Hayes Valley. Tucked away within an intimate 8-unit boutique building, this sun-drenched urban sanctuary offers the perfect blend of modern style, flexible living, and top-tier location. An expansive wall of windows fills the open-concept main level with natural light, where living and dining areas flow seamlessly into a modern kitchen complete with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Everyday functionality is beautifully streamlined with in-unit laundry, customized organized closets,…

400 Oak St #6 — condo for sale in , San Francisco
— No comps yet
400 Oak St #6
$1,195,000
2 bd · 1 ba
HOA $400/mo · Fl 1 · 9d · n/a
⚖️ Adjusted valuen/ano fair-value estimate yet — too few comparable sales
Raw $/sf · vs recent sold comps—
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
HOA carry · $400/mo−6%
Price history · ≈4% below its peak+2%
✅ Positives
  • Garage parking
  • Low HOA (0.4%/yr)
⚠️ Cons
  • Ground floor
  • Only 1 bath
🚩 Red flags
  • Listed BELOW its 2021 sale ($1250k) → value eroding

Price history (this unit)

Trough $379,000 Dec 30, 2003Now $1,195,000Peak $1,250,000 Dec 23, 2021
Current list price is 4% below its peak · +215% above its trough.
  • Oct 2, 2026 — Listed $1,195,000
  • Dec 23, 2021 — Sold (MLS) $1,250,000
  • Dec 23, 2021 — Sold (Public Records) $1,250,000
  • Nov 12, 2021 — Listed $999,000
  • Dec 30, 2003 — Sold (MLS) $379,000
  • Jun 5, 2003 — Listed $379,000

Description

Situated on the border of Hayes Valley and the Lower Haight, this top-floor two-bedroom, one-bath residence puts two of San Francisco's most desirable neighborhoods right outside your door. Bathed in natural light by day and framed by sparkling city views at night, the home captures the effortless character and energy of San Francisco living. Soaring ten-foot ceilings and walls of windows create an airy sense of scale, while classic Victorian details blend seamlessly with thoughtful contemporary updates. The inviting eat-in kitchen features stainless-steel appliances and sleek quartz…

Get the next 94102 steal before it goes
We re-score every listing twice a day, and new under-market condos show up in the live feed the moment they do — that works right now, in any feed reader. Email alerts are not sending yet: leave your address and you will be on the 94102 list for when they start.

Neighborhoods in 94102

Other San Francisco ZIP codes

94103 (38)94110 (29)94124 (13)94112 (3)94107 (54)94109 (38)94115 (13)94131 (10)94117 (9)94134 (5)94105 (41)94114 (15)94133 (12)94130 (8)94108 (7)94158 (6)94104 (5)94121 (5)94122 (5)94111 (4)94123 (4)94118 (3)