🏠 Stealpad
/
Stealpad › Data › HOA Fee Report

The Bay Area HOA Fee Report

Every recorded condo sale carries its HOA fee and date — so years of sales become a dated fee history for each building, data no listing site publishes. Here is where monthly dues are climbing fastest across the Bay Area, and why that matters more than the sticker price.

Original data · 4,055 buildings analyzed · 300 with a confident fee trend · updated Oct 11, 2026 · free to cite & embed

+6%/yr
median fee trend across 300 tracked buildings
103
buildings hiking ≥6%/yr — well above inflation
+15.4%/yr
steepest: 2339 Kinetic Cmn, Fremont · $517→$795
75%
of tracked buildings have dues rising faster than 3%/yr

HOA fee increases by city

Median annualized HOA-fee trend, by city, across every building with a confident multi-year fee history.

Emeryville21 buildings
+7.2%/yr
Alameda25 buildings
+6.9%/yr
Oakland77 buildings
+6.3%/yr
Berkeley23 buildings
+6%/yr
Hayward28 buildings
+5.6%/yr
San Francisco65 buildings
+5.4%/yr
San Leandro5 buildings
+5.3%/yr
Fremont51 buildings
+4.4%/yr
🔗 Embed this chart on your site — free

Republishing the data? Paste this in. The chart stays live and updates itself as new sales post.

Click to copy the embed code →
<iframe src="https://stealpad.com/hoa-watch/embed/" width="100%" height="460" loading="lazy" style="border:0;border-radius:12px" title="Bay Area HOA fee increases by city — Stealpad"></iframe>

The 40 buildings with the fastest-rising HOA fees

Ranked by annualized fee growth. "Total rise" is the full increase across the span of recorded sales; the spark shows the dues trajectory.

#BuildingDues nowTrendTotal riseFee historyFor sale
1
2339 Kinetic Cmn
Fremont · 10 units
$795+15.4%/yr+54% /3yr—
2
960 Market St
San Francisco · 33 units
$788+14.8%/yr+32% /2yrunit ↗
3
2 Panoramic Way
Berkeley · 9 units
$888+13.9%/yr+91% /5yrunit ↗
4
955 Shorepoint Ct
Alameda · 16 units
$700+13.3%/yr+65% /4yrunit ↗
5
2632 Warring St
Berkeley · 5 units
$460+13%/yr+28% /2yr—
6
567 Oakland Ave
Oakland · 8 units
$578+12.9%/yr+44% /3yrunit ↗
7
1177 California St
San Francisco · 10 units
$1,476+12.9%/yr+27% /2yrunit ↗
8
21314 Gary Dr
Castro Valley · 8 units
$677+12.7%/yr+43% /3yr—
9
466 Crescent St
Oakland · 10 units
$714+12.5%/yr+42% /3yr—
10
25850 Kay Ave
Hayward · 5 units
$747+12.5%/yr+27% /2yrunit ↗
11
2120 6th St
Berkeley · 6 units
$516+11.9%/yr+40% /3yr—
12
965 Shorepoint Ct
Alameda · 10 units
$700+11.6%/yr+73% /5yrunit ↗
13
6 Admiral Dr
Emeryville · 14 units
$728+11.4%/yr+38% /3yr—
14
2225 23rd St
San Francisco · 8 units
$910+11.3%/yr+53% /4yr—
15
335 Berry St
San Francisco · 5 units
$840+11.3%/yr+53% /4yr—
16
4053 Harlan St
Emeryville · 11 units
$715+11.3%/yr+53% /4yr—
17
551 Jean St
Oakland · 8 units
$782+11.1%/yr+37% /3yrunit ↗
18
5405 Carlton St
Oakland · 7 units
$877+10.7%/yr+50% /4yrunit ↗
19
200 Lakeside Dr
Oakland · 9 units
$2,020+10.7%/yr+50% /4yrunit ↗
20
1280 Stanhope Ln
Hayward · 6 units
$747+10.7%/yr+36% /3yr—
21
21314 Gary Dr
Hayward · 10 units
$710+10.7%/yr+50% /4yrunit ↗
22
1001 Pine St
San Francisco · 10 units
$570+10.6%/yr+22% /2yr—
23
1775 Panda Way
Hayward · 7 units
$680+10.6%/yr+49% /4yrunit ↗
24
1235 Mcallister St
San Francisco · 4 units
$597+10.5%/yr+49% /4yr—
25
5 Embarcadero
Oakland · 5 units
$756+10.4%/yr+64% /5yr—
26
1 Captain Dr
Emeryville · 9 units
$915+10.3%/yr+34% /3yr—
27
21103 Gary Dr
Hayward · 17 units
$710+9.9%/yr+46% /4yr—
28
95 Red Rock Way
San Francisco · 4 units
$778+9.8%/yr+21% /2yr—
29
21062 Gary Dr
Hayward · 9 units
$707+9.7%/yr+20% /2yrunit ↗
30
5 Admiral Dr
Emeryville · 9 units
$608+9.6%/yr+32% /3yr—
31
2 Commodore Dr
Emeryville · 11 units
$735+9.6%/yr+44% /4yr—
32
500 Vernon St
Oakland · 5 units
$591+9.4%/yr+20% /2yr—
33
7 Embarcadero West
Oakland · 5 units
$819+9.4%/yr+57% /5yr—
34
175 Red Rock Way
San Francisco · 6 units
$778+9.4%/yr+31% /3yrunit ↗
35
21103 Gary Dr
Castro Valley · 14 units
$707+9.2%/yr+42% /4yr—
36
2101 Shoreline Dr
Alameda · 24 units
$673+9.1%/yr+55% /5yrunit ↗
37
45378 Tom Blalock St
Fremont · 6 units
$795+9%/yr+54% /5yr—
38
5400 Broadway Ter
Oakland · 5 units
$942+8.8%/yr+52% /5yr—
39
451 Donahue St
San Francisco · 8 units
$677+8.7%/yr+40% /4yr—
40
565 Bellevue Ave
Oakland · 24 units
$1,365+8.6%/yr+51% /5yrunit ↗
📌 Cite this data (free — a link is all we ask)

Bay Area condo HOA fees are rising a median 6% a year, with 103 buildings climbing 6%+ annually, Stealpad (Oct 11, 2026).

Click to copy the HTML with source link →
Source: <a href="https://stealpad.com/hoa-watch/">Stealpad</a> — Bay Area condo HOA fees are rising a median 6% a year, with 103 buildings climbing 6%+ annually. Oct 11, 2026.

Methodology

Keep going

Frequently asked

Which Bay Area city has the fastest-rising condo HOA fees?
Among the cities Stealpad tracks, Emeryville has the steepest median HOA-fee trend at about +7.2% a year across 21 buildings, versus a 6%/yr median across all 300 tracked buildings. The single steepest building is 2339 Kinetic Cmn, Fremont, up +15.4%/yr.
Why do HOA fees rise so fast in some buildings?
A steep jump usually means one of three things: a special assessment for a big repair (roof, elevator, plumbing), a reserve fund that ran too low, or an insurance shock. A fee climbing faster than inflation is a leading signal of assessment risk the listing price never shows.
What is a special assessment?
A one-time bill every owner in the building can be forced to pay, on top of monthly dues, to cover a shortfall or major repair — often thousands to tens of thousands per unit. Buildings with fast-rising dues and thin reserves are the most likely to levy one.
How does Stealpad know a building's HOA fee history?
Every recorded condo sale carries its HOA fee and date, so years of sales become a dated fee series for each building — data no listing site surfaces. Stealpad reconstructs and tracks it across the Bay Area, then outlier-trims each series so one pricey unit can't fake a hike.
Is a rising HOA a dealbreaker?
Not always, but it changes the math: a "cheap" condo with a fast-rising fee can cost more to own than a pricier one with a stable fee. Check the building's reserve study and recent minutes before you bid — or upload them for a free reserve and assessment-risk read.