🏠 Stealpad
/
Stealpad › Hayward, CA › 1-Bedroom condos

1-Bedroom Condos for Sale in Hayward, CA

13 1-bedroom condos for sale in Hayward from $269K, each given a Deal Score vs recent Hayward 1-bedroom sold comps. 2 are priced below market — sorted best deal first.

13 for sale2 below marketmedian $349Kfrom $269KHOA ~$460
260 Industrial Pkwy #32 — condo for sale in , Hayward
65Good value
260 Industrial Pkwy #32
$269,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 686 sqft · $392/sf
HOA $460/mo · Fl 3 · 4d · 16% below mkt
💎 Hidden gem
⚖️ Adjusted valueUndervaluedasking is 16% under fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$331,199
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−19%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high+3%
📐 How this Deal Score was built65Good value
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+19.2
HOA burden · $460/mo = 2.05%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−5.8
Days on market · 4 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+13.4
Model confidence · strong — ±7% typical model error across 92 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×1
Deal Score65/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Cheapest of 50 tracked in Hayward
  • 19% below model fair value
  • Upper floor (fl 3)
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • Smaller than the Hayward norm (686 vs 1124 sf)
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Trough $50,900 Jun 29, 2009Now $269,000Peak $269,000 Oct 7, 2026
Current list price is 0% below its peak · +428% above its trough.
  • Oct 7, 2026 — Listed $269,000
  • Jul 30, 2009 — Sold (MLS) $47,000
  • Jun 29, 2009 — Price Changed $50,900
  • May 22, 2009 — Price Changed $64,900
  • Mar 21, 2009 — Listed $75,000
  • Jan 3, 2005 — Sold (Public Records) $225,000

Description

Welcome to Wyndham Terrace! This move-in-ready TOP-FLOOR, CORNER UNIT offers a bright and spacious 1 bedroom, 1 bath floor plan with approximately 686 sq. ft. of living space and the added convenience of IN-UNIT LAUNDRY. Fresh interior paint and new carpeting create a clean, inviting feel, while the corner location and abundant natural light enhance the home's open and comfortable atmosphere. The spacious living room opens through expansive sliding glass doors to a large private balcony—an ideal extension of the living space for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen features granite…

325 Valle Vista Ave #117 — condo for sale in , Hayward
65Good value
325 Valle Vista Ave #117
$284,900
1 bd · 1 ba · 598 sqft · $476/sf
HOA $622/mo · Fl 1 · 145d · 15% below mkt
⏳ Sitting — leverage
⚖️ Adjusted valueUndervaluedasking is 15% under fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$325,843
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−13%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈22% below its peak−2%
📐 How this Deal Score was built65Good value
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+18
HOA burden · $622/mo = 2.62%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−10.3
Days on market · 145 days — it has sat, so you have leverage+6
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+13.7
Model confidence · strong — ±7% typical model error across 92 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×1
Deal Score65/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • 13% below model fair value
  • On market 145 days → strong negotiating leverage
  • In-unit W/D
  • Garage parking
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (598 sf)
  • HOA $622/mo
  • Ground floor
🚩 Red flags
  • Still cutting price ($366k→$350k→$335k→$320k)
  • Listed BELOW its 2021 sale ($355k) → value eroding

Price history (this unit)

Trough $55,000 Oct 31, 1986Now $284,900Peak $365,900 May 19, 2026
Current list price is 22% below its peak · +418% above its trough.
  • Aug 22, 2026 — Price Changed $319,900
  • Jul 24, 2026 — Price Changed $334,900
  • Jun 21, 2026 — Price Changed $349,900
  • May 19, 2026 — Listed $365,900
  • Oct 28, 2021 — Sold (MLS) $355,000
  • Oct 28, 2021 — Sold (Public Records) $355,000

Description

Step into this beautifully updated ground-floor home featuring a spacious private patio. Enjoy a fully remodeled kitchen and bath, stylish luxury vinyl flooring, and fresh paint throughout. This unit maximizes storage with ample closet/cabinet space and includes secure underground parking.

260 Industrial Pkwy #23 — condo for sale in , Hayward
58Fair price
260 Industrial Pkwy #23
$299,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 686 sqft · $436/sf
HOA $460/mo · Fl 2 · 18d · 9% below mkt
💎 Hidden gem
⚖️ Adjusted valueUndervaluedasking is 9% under fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$331,199
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−10%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈7% below its peak+1%
📐 How this Deal Score was built58Fair price
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+10.8
HOA burden · $460/mo = 1.85%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−4.1
Days on market · 18 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+6.7
Model confidence · strong — ±7% typical model error across 92 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×1
Deal Score58/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Undervalued once condition & history are priced in
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • Photos look dim — verify light in person
🚩 Red flags
  • Listed BELOW its 2020 sale ($310k) → value eroding

Price history (this unit)

Trough $60,000 Sep 27, 2010Now $299,000Peak $320,000 Oct 30, 2019
Current list price is 7% below its peak · +398% above its trough.
  • Sep 23, 2026 — Listed $299,000
  • Feb 5, 2020 — Sold (MLS) $310,000
  • Feb 5, 2020 — Sold (Public Records) $310,000
  • Oct 30, 2019 — Listed $320,000
  • Jun 16, 2017 — Sold (MLS) $265,000
  • Jun 16, 2017 — Sold (Public Records) $265,000

Description

Welcome to 260 Industrial Parkway #23, located in the gated Wyndham Terrace community in Hayward. This 1-bedroom, 1-bath condominium offers approximately 686 sq. ft. of living space and convenient in-unit laundry. Enjoy community amenities including a swimming pool, clubhouse, fitness/exercise room, secured gated access, assigned covered parking, and guest parking. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, Mission Hills Golf Course, BART, and major commuter routes including I-880 and Hwy 238, with access toward the San Mateo and Dumbarton bridges. ****Seller Carry Financing Available!…

29300 Dixon St #101 — condo for sale in , Hayward
53Fair price
29300 Dixon St #101
$279,900
1 bd · 1 ba · 598 sqft · $468/sf
HOA $622/mo · Fl 1 · 2d · 11% below mkt
💎 Hidden gem
⚖️ Adjusted valueUndervaluedasking is 11% under fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$325,843
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−14%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high+3%
📐 How this Deal Score was built53Fair price
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history+13.2
HOA burden · $622/mo = 2.67%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−10.7
Days on market · 2 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined+2.5
Model confidence · strong — ±7% typical model error across 92 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×1
Deal Score53/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • 14% below model fair value
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (598 sf)
  • HOA $622/mo
  • Ground floor
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Trough $54,000 Apr 2, 1998Now $279,900Peak $279,900 Oct 9, 2026
Current list price is 0% below its peak · +418% above its trough.
  • Oct 9, 2026 — Listed $279,900
  • Apr 2, 1998 — Sold (Public Records) $54,000
  • Apr 30, 1991 — Sold (Public Records) $85,000
  • Sep 28, 1988 — Sold (Public Records) $69,000
  • Oct 31, 1986 — Sold (Public Records) $55,000

Description

Welcome to 22930 Dixon Street in Hayward, a charming condo nestled within an established community just off Mission Boulevard. Conveniently located near everyday shopping, dining, parks, and outdoor recreation, this home offers a great opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in a centrally located East Bay neighborhood. As you enter the community, you'll appreciate the gated parking area, with two assigned parking spaces per unit. Inside, the home features a bright and inviting layout with laminate flooring in the kitchen and carpet throughout the remainder of the unit. Natural light fills…

260 Industrial Pkwy #25 — condo for sale in , Hayward
45Priced high
260 Industrial Pkwy #25
$329,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 686 sqft · $480/sf
HOA $460/mo · Fl 2 · ~at market (+1%)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +1% over fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$331,199
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location−1%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈3% below its peak+2%
📐 How this Deal Score was built45Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−1.2
HOA burden · $460/mo = 1.68%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−2.8
Days on market · unknown0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−4
Model confidence · strong — ±7% typical model error across 92 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×1
Deal Score45/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • Photos look dim — verify light in person
🚩 Red flags
  • Listed BELOW its 2021 sale ($340k) → value eroding

Price history (this unit)

Trough $51,500 May 31, 2009Now $329,000Peak $340,000 Sep 29, 2021
Current list price is 3% below its peak · +539% above its trough.
  • Sep 29, 2021 — Sold (MLS) $340,000
  • Sep 29, 2021 — Sold (Public Records) $340,000
  • Aug 5, 2021 — Listed $314,000
  • May 31, 2009 — Price Changed $58,900
  • May 31, 2009 — Sold (MLS) $51,500
  • Mar 9, 2009 — Price Changed $69,900

Description

TOP-FLOOR LIVING WITH BEAUTIFUL HAYWARD HILLS VIEWS! Welcome to this charming condo offering the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and location! Enjoy scenic hillside views from both your private patio and bedroom, creating a peaceful retreat to come home to. Inside, you'll find a functional kitchen featuring granite countertops and an electric range, along with inviting living spaces ready for your personal touch. Located within a gated community, this home is ideally situated for commuters with convenient access to BART and Highways 92, 880, 238, and 580. Enjoy nearby shopping, dining,…

29627 Desert Oak Ct #26 — condo for sale in , Hayward
45Priced high
29627 Desert Oak Ct #26
$349,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 531 sqft · $657/sf
HOA $546/mo · Fl 2 · 125d · 8% above mkt
⏳ Sitting — leverage
⚖️ Adjusted valueOverpricedasking is +8% over fair value
Model fair value · 1 sold comps · ±7%$326,607
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+7%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈9% below its peak+1%
📐 How this Deal Score was built45Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−9.6
HOA burden · $546/mo = 1.88%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−4.4
Days on market · 125 days — it has sat, so you have leverage+6
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−8
Model confidence · weak — ±7% typical model error across 1 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.6
Deal Score45/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • On market 125 days → strong negotiating leverage
  • In-unit W/D
  • Garage parking
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (531 sf)
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Trough $87,500 Oct 16, 1990Now $349,000Peak $385,000 Jun 8, 2026
Current list price is 9% below its peak · +299% above its trough.
  • Aug 24, 2026 — Price Changed $349,000
  • Jun 8, 2026 — Listed $385,000
  • Apr 26, 2024 — Rental Removed $2,400
  • Apr 10, 2024 — Rental Removed $2,400
  • Apr 8, 2024 — Listed for Rent $2,400
  • Apr 7, 2024 — Listed for Rent $2,400

Description

Nestled among mature trees in the desirable Mission Hills area of Hayward, this beautifully updated ground-floor condominium offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience, and lifestyle. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer looking for an affordable path to homeownership or an investor seeking a highly rentable property in a prime commuter location, this move-in-ready home checks all the boxes. Enjoy the ease of single-level living with no interior stairs, a private garage, and a spacious balcony overlooking peaceful greenery. Inside, you'll find thoughtful upgrades throughout,…

25129 Copa Del Oro Dr #203 — condo for sale in , Hayward
41Priced high
25129 Copa Del Oro Dr #203
$389,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 608 sqft · $640/sf
HOA $406/mo · Fl 2 · 5d · 11% above mkt
⚖️ Adjusted valueOverpricedasking is +11% over fair value
Model fair value · 1 sold comps · ±7%$360,382
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+8%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high+3%
📐 How this Deal Score was built41Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−13.2
HOA burden · $406/mo = 1.25%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm — at or below normal, no charge0
Days on market · 5 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−13.2
Model confidence · weak — ±7% typical model error across 1 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×0.6
Deal Score41/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • In-unit W/D
  • Low HOA (1.3%/yr)
⚠️ Cons
  • $/sf above the Hayward norm ($640 vs $476)
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Trough $150,000 Dec 6, 2000Now $389,000Peak $389,000 Oct 6, 2026
Current list price is 0% below its peak · +159% above its trough.
  • Oct 6, 2026 — Listed $389,000
  • Feb 11, 2004 — Sold (MLS) $205,000
  • Oct 14, 2003 — Listed $199,950
  • Dec 6, 2000 — Sold (MLS) $150,000
  • Sep 12, 2000 — Listed $150,000

Description

Imaging living close to Hesperian Blvd near shopping center, community college, San Mateo Bridge, downtown Hayward. This upper floor unit is equipped with a fire place, balcony, updated kitchen new flooring, lighting, in unit laundry hook-ups and is move in ready.

29621 Red Oak Ct #3 — condo for sale in , Hayward
40Priced high
29621 Red Oak Ct #3
$329,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 579 sqft · $568/sf
HOA $546/mo · Fl 1 · 22d · ~at market (+3%)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +3% over fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$328,501
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location0
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high+3%
📐 How this Deal Score was built40Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−3.6
HOA burden · $546/mo = 1.99%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−5.3
Days on market · 22 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−8.9
Model confidence · strong — ±7% typical model error across 92 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×1
Deal Score40/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • In-unit W/D
  • Garage parking
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (579 sf)
  • Ground floor
  • Photos look dim — verify light in person
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Trough $165,000 Mar 12, 2002Now $329,000Peak $329,000 Sep 19, 2026
Current list price is 0% below its peak · +99% above its trough.
  • Sep 19, 2026 — Listed $329,000
  • Apr 22, 2002 — Sold (MLS) $178,000
  • Mar 23, 2002 — Listed $178,000
  • Mar 12, 2002 — Sold (Public Records) $165,000

Description

Welcome to 29621 Red Oak Ct #3 in Hayward! Freshly updated and move-in ready, this inviting home features new interior paint, new flooring, a new stove, and a new toilet, creating a clean and refreshed feel. Enjoy the convenience of in-unit laundry, a private entrance for added privacy, and your own balcony with views toward Mission Blvda perfect spot to relax and unwind. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, BART, public transportation, and major commuter routes, offering easy access throughout the Bay Area. A wonderful combination of privacy, comfort, convenience, and location.Come…

685 Dartmore Ln #365 — condo for sale in , Hayward
40Priced high
685 Dartmore Ln #365
$355,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 643 sqft · $552/sf
HOA $487/mo · Fl 3 · 30d · ~at market (+5%)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +5% over fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$347,437
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+2%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high+3%
📐 How this Deal Score was built40Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−6
HOA burden · $487/mo = 1.65%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−2.5
Days on market · 30 days — not long enough to give you leverage0
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−8.5
Model confidence · strong — ±7% typical model error across 92 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×1
Deal Score40/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • Upper floor (fl 3)
  • In-unit W/D
⚠️ Cons
  • $/sf above the Hayward norm ($552 vs $480)
🚩 Red flags
—

Price history (this unit)

Trough $90,000 Jul 23, 2010Now $355,000Peak $355,000 Sep 11, 2026
Current list price is 0% below its peak · +294% above its trough.
  • Sep 11, 2026 — Listed $355,000
  • Jul 23, 2010 — Sold (MLS) $90,000
  • Nov 5, 2009 — Listed $90,000

Description

Beautifully remodeled top-floor condo in the Hayward Hills showcasing spectacular, sweeping Bay views from the private covered balcony and bedroom. This move-in-ready home blends modern style, comfort, and a peaceful hillside setting. The brand-new kitchen features quartz countertops, a stylish backsplash, stainless steel sink, and sleek appliances. The spacious bathroom is beautifully updated with an oversized vanity, quartz countertop, and new shower doors. Additional upgrades include luxury laminate flooring, recessed lighting, designer light fixtures, fresh interior paint, new baseboards,…

21062 Gary Dr #102 — condo for sale in , Hayward
33Priced high
21062 Gary Dr #102
$375,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 815 sqft · $460/sf
HOA $656/mo · Fl 1 · 115d · 10% above mkt
⚖️ Adjusted valueOverpricedasking is +10% over fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$347,989
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+8%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · ≈6% below its peak+2%
📐 How this Deal Score was built33Priced high
Value gap · asking vs model fair value, after condition & price history−12
HOA burden · $656/mo = 2.1%/yr of price vs a 1.33% norm−6.2
Days on market · 115 days — it has sat, so you have leverage+3
Raw advantage · the three above, combined−15.2
Model confidence · strong — ±7% typical model error across 92 sold comps. The less certain the model, the harder the gap is pulled back toward neutral×1
Deal Score33/100

Higher is a better buy. 50 is "priced about right for what it is". The last step curves the raw advantage onto 0–100, so points stop being one-for-one at the extremes.

✅ Positives
  • On market 115 days → strong negotiating leverage
  • In-unit W/D
  • Garage parking
⚠️ Cons
  • HOA $656/mo
  • Ground floor
🚩 Red flags
  • HOA rising ~10%/yr in this building ($588/mo in 2024 → $707)

Price history (this unit)

Trough $100,000 May 14, 1992Now $375,000Peak $398,000 Jun 18, 2026
Current list price is 6% below its peak · +275% above its trough.
  • Jun 18, 2026 — Listed $398,000
  • Jun 18, 2026 — Listed $398,000
  • May 14, 1992 — Sold (Public Records) $100,000

Description

Welcome to 21062 Gary Drive #102, a beautifully updated 1-bed, 1-bath condo offering comfort, style, and convenience in a serene Hayward hillside community. Surrounded by lush greenery, residents enjoy a peaceful setting with elevated city views. The thoughtful open-concept layout seamlessly connects the living room, dining area, and kitchen. The spacious living room features a cozy fireplace and opens to a private balcony perfect for relaxing and enjoying the tranquil surroundings. The dining space flows into the kitchen, which boasts warm honey birch cabinetry, premium stone countertops,…

345 Rhythm Ln — condo for sale in , Hayward
🔒 Not a market deal
345 Rhythm Ln
$380,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 429 sqft · $886/sf
HOA $283/mo · 27d · ~at market (+0%)
🔒 Income-restricted (BMR)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +0% over fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$380,737
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location0
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
🔒 No Deal Score

This is an income-restricted (BMR) resale. Its price is set by an income formula, not by the market, so the gap against normal comps is not equity you own — it is a restriction you inherit, with income limits to qualify and a formula price when you sell. Scoring it against market comps would flatter it enormously, so we don't score it at all.

✅ Positives
  • In-unit W/D
  • Garage parking
  • Low HOA (0.9%/yr)
  • Newer build (2021)
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (429 sf)
  • Photos look dim — verify light in person
🚩 Red flags
  • Income-restricted (BMR) resale — price set by an income formula, not the market; buyer income limits apply and the gap vs comps is not equity

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($380,000 on Sep 14, 2026).
  • Sep 14, 2026 — Listed $380,000
  • Sep 14, 2026 — Listed $380,000

Description

Welcome to 345 Rhythm Ln, a move-in-ready 1-bedroom, 1-bath corner-unit condo built in 2021 in Haywards desirable SoHay community! Enjoy modern, energy-efficient living with an attached 1-car garage, solar panels, EV charging pre-wire, tankless water heater, dual-pane windows, central A/C & heat, recessed lighting, in-unit washer & dryer, stainless steel appliances and gas range. Ideally located next to SoHay Park and approximately a 10-minute walk to BART, with an exceptionally low HOA. BEST OF ALLthis home is part of the City of Haywards Below Market Rate (BMR) Homeownership Program,…

411 Rhythm Ln — condo for sale in , Hayward
🔒 Not a market deal
411 Rhythm Ln
$399,888
1 bd · 1 ba · 429 sqft · $932/sf
HOA $283/mo · 10d · ~at market (+4%)
🔒 Income-restricted (BMR)
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +4% over fair value
Model fair value · 9 sold comps · ±7%$383,682
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+4%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
🔒 No Deal Score

This is an income-restricted (BMR) resale. Its price is set by an income formula, not by the market, so the gap against normal comps is not equity you own — it is a restriction you inherit, with income limits to qualify and a formula price when you sell. Scoring it against market comps would flatter it enormously, so we don't score it at all.

✅ Positives
  • Cheapest of 5 tracked in Not Listed
  • In-unit W/D
  • Garage parking
  • Low HOA (0.8%/yr)
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (429 sf)
🚩 Red flags
  • Back on market — this unit was off the market and was relisted Oct 2
  • Income-restricted (BMR) resale — price set by an income formula, not the market; buyer income limits apply and the gap vs comps is not equity

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($399,888 on Oct 1, 2026).
  • Oct 1, 2026 — Listed $399,888

Description

Here's a great opportunity to purchase a modern 1 bedroom, 1 bath condo through the City of Hayward Below Market Rate program (non-first-time buyers can still qualify). Tucked away inside the desirable SoHay community, this move-in ready corner unit features an open layout with a bright living space and contemporary features such as recessed lighting, dual pane windows, smart doorbell and thermostat. The kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, gas stove with full backsplash, and stylish shaker cabinets. The solar panels and private 1-car attached garage with EV charging pre-wire offers…

386 Rhythm Ln — condo for sale in , Hayward
🔒 Not a market deal
386 Rhythm Ln
$406,000
1 bd · 1 ba · 429 sqft · $946/sf
HOA $283/mo · 137d · ~at market (+6%)
🔒 Income-restricted (BMR)⏳ Sitting — leverage
⚖️ Adjusted valueFairly pricedasking is +6% over fair value
Model fair value · 92 sold comps · ±7%$382,575
vs model fair value · size · beds/baths · age · HOA · location+6%
Condition · Avg / verify in person0
Price history · at/near its all-time high0
🔒 No Deal Score

This is an income-restricted (BMR) resale. Its price is set by an income formula, not by the market, so the gap against normal comps is not equity you own — it is a restriction you inherit, with income limits to qualify and a formula price when you sell. Scoring it against market comps would flatter it enormously, so we don't score it at all.

✅ Positives
  • On market 137 days → strong negotiating leverage
  • In-unit W/D
  • Garage parking
  • Low HOA (0.8%/yr)
⚠️ Cons
  • Small (429 sf)
  • Photos look dim — verify light in person
🚩 Red flags
  • Income-restricted (BMR) resale — price set by an income formula, not the market; buyer income limits apply and the gap vs comps is not equity

Price history (this unit)

Only one sale-price event on record ($406,000 on May 27, 2026).
  • May 27, 2026 — Listed $406,000
  • May 27, 2026 — Listed $406,000

Description

Welcome to 386 Rhythm Lane in Hayward! Here is a great opportunity to purchase a modern 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo through the City of Hayward Below Market Rate (BMR) program. Non-first-time buyers may still qualify, subject to city income and program requirements. Built in 2021 and tucked inside the desirable SoHay community, this move-in ready corner unit offers a bright open floor plan with modern finishes throughout. Contemporary features include recessed lighting, dual-pane windows, a smart doorbell, and smart thermostat for added comfort and convenience. The kitchen is designed with style…

Other condo sizes in Hayward

2-Bedroom (30)3-Bedroom (14)4-Bedroom (9)All Hayward condos (66)

Frequently asked

How much is a 1-bedroom condo in Hayward?
Across the 13 1-bedroom condos for sale now, the median asking price is $349K, starting from $269K. Stealpad scores each against recent Hayward 1-bedroom sold comps so you can see which are genuinely below market, not just cheap.
What is a typical HOA for a 1-bedroom condo in Hayward?
The median monthly HOA is about $460. HOA matters as much as price — a high fee can quietly erase a low sticker price, so Stealpad folds it into every Deal Score and flags "HOA traps".
Which 1-bedroom condos in Hayward are the best deals?
2 of the 13 are priced below what comparable 1-bedroom units recently sold for. Every listing gets a 0–100 Deal Score from price-vs-sold-comps, condition, HOA and days on market, sorted best-deal-first at the top of this page.
How does Stealpad score Hayward condos?
Each 1-bedroom condo is compared to recent 1-bedroom sold comps in Hayward (around $552/sqft), then adjusted for HOA, condition and price history. Green means below market, red means above. It updates twice a day.