It depends on the city, the building’s age and the kind of home. In San Francisco, Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda and Hayward, local rent control covers most apartments in older multi-unit buildings, with allowed increases this year of 1.0% to 5%; San Leandro’s begins January 1, 2027, and Emeryville and Fremont have none. Most other rentals more than 15 years old fall under California’s statewide cap, which allows at most 8.8% in the Bay Area for increases starting August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027.
Rules as of October 2026. “Allowed increase” is the most a landlord may raise the rent of a covered unit, once in 12 months, for a tenant already living there.
| City | Local rent control? | Usually covers | Allowed increase now | Eviction protection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | Yes — Rent Ordinance (Admin. Code ch. 37) | Most units in buildings built on or before June 13, 1979 (not single-family homes or condos rented from 1996 on) | 1.6% (Mar 1, 2026 – Feb 28, 2027) | Yes, local — including newer buildings |
| Oakland | Yes — Rent Adjustment Program (OMC ch. 8.22) | Units with a certificate of occupancy before Jan 1, 1983 (not most condos or single-family homes) | 2.3% (Aug 1, 2026 – Jul 31, 2027) | Yes, local — extended by Measure V to most units built after 1995 |
| Berkeley | Yes — Rent Stabilization Ordinance (BMC ch. 13.76) | Most multi-unit buildings built before June 1980 | 1.0% for 2026; 2.5% adopted from Jan 1, 2027 | Yes, local — most units, including newer ones |
| Alameda | Yes — Rent Program (AMC Art. XV) | Lots with two or more units built before Feb 1, 1995 | 2.7% (Sep 1, 2026 – Aug 31, 2027) | Yes, local — including single-family homes and condos |
| Hayward | Yes — Rent Stabilization Ordinance (HMC art. 12-1) | Multi-unit buildings built before July 1, 1979 (about half of the city’s rentals) | 5% per 12 months (a fixed figure) | Yes, local — almost all units |
| San Leandro | Starts January 1, 2027 (SLMC ch. 4-46) | Multifamily buildings with a certificate of occupancy on or before Feb 1, 1995 | State law until then; from Jan 1, 2027 the July 1, 2025 rent + 3.3% at most for tenants in place since then | No local ordinance found — state law applies |
| Emeryville | No local rent cap | — | State cap: 8.8% (Aug 1, 2026 – Jul 31, 2027) | Yes, local (EMC ch. 5-40) |
| Fremont | No — rent review only (advisory) | — | State cap: 8.8%; a tenant can ask for review of any increase over 5% | No local ordinance found — state law applies |
Two state laws shape every row of that table: the Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482), which caps increases on most homes the local ordinances do not reach, and Costa-Hawkins, which stops cities from capping rents on newer buildings, condos and single-family homes. Both are explained below.
Where no stricter local rule applies, state law limits a rent increase to 5% plus the regional rise in consumer prices, or 10%, whichever is lower, within any 12 months (Civil Code §1947.12). For the Bay Area — Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, San Francisco and San Mateo counties — the Attorney General’s chart puts the maximum at:
The rest of the rule matters as much as the number:
The same law gives most tenants of 12 months or more statewide just-cause eviction protection (Civil Code §1946.2), with one month’s rent in relocation help for a no-fault eviction — except in cities with their own just-cause ordinance, which applies instead.
California’s Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act (Civil Code §§1954.50–1954.535) bars cities from capping the rent of:
It also allows vacancy decontrol: when a rent-controlled apartment turns over, the landlord sets a new starting rent, and the local cap applies to increases from there. Costa-Hawkins limits rent caps only — a city can still give condo and newer-building tenants just-cause eviction protection, and most of these cities do.
The Rent Ordinance covers most units in buildings built on or before June 13, 1979. Single-family homes and condos rented from January 1, 1996 on, units built after June 13, 1979 and substantially rehabilitated units have eviction protection but no rent cap. The allowed increase is 60% of the Bay Area inflation rate: 1.6% from March 1, 2026 through February 28, 2027. Landlords need a Rent Board “rent increase license” before taking it, and tenants can check a landlord’s status on the Rent Board Portal; the city’s Property Information Map shows when a building was built.
The Rent Adjustment Program covers units with a certificate of occupancy before January 1, 1983 — most older apartment buildings, but not most condos or single-family homes. The allowed increase is 60% of inflation, at most 3%: 2.3% for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027. A landlord cannot raise the rent at all on a covered unit that is not registered with the program. Oakland’s just-cause rules cover far more homes than its rent cap — Measure V extended them to most units built after 1995 — and neither the sale of the building nor the end of a lease is a just cause.
The Rent Board fully covers most multi-unit buildings built before June 1980. Newer units, most condos and single-family homes rented from 1996 on have just-cause protection and deposit interest but no rent ceiling. The 2026 Annual General Adjustment is 1.0%; 2.5% is already adopted for January 1, 2027. Anyone can look up a unit’s registration and rent ceiling on the Rent Board’s site without an account.
The Rent Program fully regulates lots with two or more units built before February 1, 1995. Single-family homes, condos and newer units are partially regulated: no cap, but the eviction, relocation and registration rules apply. The allowed increase is 2.7% from September 1, 2026 through August 31, 2027 (70% of inflation, never below 1% or above 5%). A tenant in a partially regulated home who gets an increase of more than 10% may be owed a relocation payment if they move out.
Hayward’s ordinance caps increases on multi-unit buildings built before July 1, 1979 — about half the city’s rentals — at a flat 5% once in 12 months, with banked increases limited to 10% in total. Almost every unit has local just-cause protection, and the city’s Rent Review Database shows which rules apply to an address.
San Leandro adopted rent stabilization in February 2026, starting January 1, 2027 for multifamily buildings with a certificate of occupancy on or before February 1, 1995. From that date the rent of a tenant in place since July 1, 2025 may not exceed the July 1, 2025 rent plus 3.3% — and a rent above that must be reduced; a tenancy that began after July 1, 2025 may rise at most 2.5%. After that first period, increases are capped at the lower of 3% or 65% of inflation, published each May. Until 2027 only leases and state law apply.
Neither city caps rents, so the state’s 8.8% applies to covered homes. Emeryville has its own just-cause eviction ordinance. Fremont lets a tenant request a review and hearing of any increase over 5% in 12 months, but the board’s decision is advisory, not binding.
Sources: California Civil Code §§827, 1946.2, 1947.12, 1954.50–1954.535 (leginfo.legislature.ca.gov); California Attorney General, “Rent caps” chart (oag.ca.gov/rentcaps); San Francisco Rent Board (sf.gov); Oakland Rent Adjustment Program; Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board; City of Alameda Rent Program; City of Hayward; City of San Leandro Rent Program; City of Emeryville; City of Fremont Rent Review Program (Fremont Municipal Code ch. 9.60). All retrieved October 25, 2026.